Scientific Program

____________________________

STELLAR and EU-MSC2 

Symposia




September 11, STELLAR


08.30-09.00
Registration + Coffee
09.00-11.00
Keynote lectures
09.00-09.20
Building a translational (eco)system for regenerative medicine
Ton Rabelink
09.20-10-10
Challenges in nephrology: From prevention to precision medicine in regenerative therapy
Giuseppe Remuzzi
10.10-11.00
Challenges in kidney regeneration: From kidney development to organoids and the bioengineered kidney
Melissa Little
11.00-11.30
Networking break / Coffee-Tea
11.30-13.00
Mechanisms of Action of MSC
11.30-12.00
MoA: Insight in MSC and immune modulation
Francesco Dazzi
12.00-12.30
MoA: endocycling vs mitosis in kidney regeneration
Paola Romagnani
12.30-13.00
MoA: MSC and mitochondrial mobility
Marina Morigi
13.00-14.00
Networking break / Lunch
14.00-15.30
Implementation and Exploitation of STELLAR results
14.00-14.30
Bioreactor development for cell therapy production
Ruud Das
14.30-15.00
GMP production process
Kathrin Godthardt
15.00-15.30
TopoWell plate controls the kidney MSC secretome
Jan de Boer
15.30-16.00
Networking break / Coffee-Tea
16.00-17.30
Clinical application and economic benefits of MSC
16.00-16.30
Clinical use of MSC in kidney transplantation
Ton Rabelink
16.30-17.00
Clinical promise of MSC in diabetic kidney disease
Matthew Griffin
17.00-17.30
Economic evaluation of MSC therapy in kidney disease
Wilbert vd Hout
17.30-18.15
Beyond STELLAR: the COLLAR concept
Rutger Ploeg
19.00-23.00
Dinner at the Royal Museum of Antiquities





________________________________________________________________

September 12, EU-MSC2


08.30-09.00
Registration + Coffee
09.00-9.15
Welcome and opening
09.15-12.45
Presentation of Consortia
09.15-09.30
RETHRIM
Willem Fibbe
09.30-09.45
NEPHSTROM
Timothy O’Brien
09.45-10.00
ADIPOA-2
Frank Barry
10.00-10.15
AUTOSTEM
Mary Murphy
10.15-10.30
VISICORT
Matthew Griffin
10.30-10.45
SCIENCE
Jens Kastrup
10.45-11.15
Networking break / Coffee-Tea
11.15-11.30
BOOSTB4
Cecilia Götherström
11.30-11.45
SEPCELL
Olga de la Rosa
11.45-12.00
RESSTORE
Olivier Detante
12.00-12.15
REACH
Ruud Das
12.15-12.30
REDDSTAR
Steve Elliman
12-30-12.45
RESPINE
Christian Jorgensen
12.45-13.45
Networking Lunch break
13.45-15.45
Mechanisms of Action and Potency Assays
13.45-14.00
MoA of MSC in GvHD
Koen Schepers
14.00-14.15
MoA of MSC in Kidney Regeneration
Paola Romagnani
14.15-14.30
MoA of MSC in Liver Disease
Yufang Shi
14.30-15.00
Mechanisms of Action and Potency assays: a regulatory perspective
Charlotte de Wolf
15.00-15.45
Round table discussion on MoA and Potency Assay Design

Expert Panel:
·         Francesco Dazzi
·         Ton Rabelink
·         Steve Elliman
·         Marcel Hoefnagel
Moderators:
·         Christian Jorgensen
·         Melissa Little
15.45-16.15
Networking break / Coffee-Tea


16.15-18.15
Interactive Product Development Discussion Session
Expert Panel:
·         Frank Barry
·         Olga del la Rosa
·         Brent Rice
·         Phil Newsome
Moderators:
·         Tim O’Brien
·         Willem Fibbe
16.15-16.45
MSC cell sorting vs. PA bulk culture
In tissue flasks or bioreactors
Steve Elliman
Christian Jorgensen
16.45-17.15
Autologous vs. Allogeneic MSC

Mary Murphy
Marlies Reinders
17.15-17.45
Fresh vs. Frozen
of low or high PDL
Eleuterio Lombardo
Cecilia Götherström
17.45-18.15
FCS vs. PL vs. Xenofree
Stimulated or unstimulated
Katarina le Blanc
Cristina Trento
19.00-22.00
Networking Walking Dinner

























September 13, EU-MSC2


09.00-13.00
Product development and Market Authorisation in a changing regulatory landscape
09.00-09.30
Product development and market authorisation, the helping hand of EMA
Ana Hildago-Simon
09.30-10.00
Stem cell medicine in Australia: barriers to translation.
Melissa Little
10.00- 10.30
Ethical considerations in a changing regulatory landscape
Kristina Hug
10.30-11.00
Designing research for maximum impact
Giovanni Migliaccio
11.00-11.30
Networking break / Coffee-Tea
11.30-11.45
The phase III multicentre non-VHP challenge
Liesbeth Oosten
11.45-12.00
VHP success story
Norberto Perico
12.00-12.15
VHP challenges
Jens Kastrup
12.15-13.00
Round table discussion on regulatory challenges

Expert panel
·         Ana Hildago-Simon
·         Hans Ovelgönne
·         Cees de Heer
·        Pauline Meij
Moderators:
·         Dietger Niederwieser
·       Ton Rabelink
13.00
End of Meeting